The Giant Panda, scientifically known as the Ailurodopa melanoleuca, is considered an endangered species found in a few mountain ranges in central China, Sichuan, Shannxi, and the Gansu Provinces, according to the Smithsonian National Zoological Park. The Smithsonian Zoo continues to add that they used to live "in lowland areas, but farming, forest clearing, and other development now restrict Giant Pandas to the mountains." Paul Massicot, founder and editor of the Internet source www.animalinfo.org, helps with the physical description. Massicot states the Giant Panda weighs in the range of one hundred and fifty pounds to two hundred and seventy five pounds.
[...] The San Diego Zoo explains how “they spend at least twelve hours each day eating bamboo.” The Giant Pandas take this long because bamboo is low in nutrients so they need to eat as much as eighty-four pounds each day which will rack up the time! When eating the bamboo, the San Diego Zoo cites how the “pandas grasp the stalks with their five fingers and a special wrist bone, then use their teeth to peel off the tough outer layers and reveal the soft inner tissue. [...]
[...] Besides the outrageous distance the females put between each other and the bizarre parenting skills, the Giant Pandas remain endangered for a few other reasons. One reason considers the shortage of bamboo, narrated by the San Diego Zoo. The Zoo explains how bamboo will reach maturity flower and produce seeds, then will die quickly. In addition, the Giant Pandas seem stubborn in the sense That they will only eat four or five kinds of bamboo which grows in their home range opposed to the twenty-five types of bamboo found in the wild. [...]
[...] a greeting.” The zoo continues to relate the Giant Panda to a bear. They state that they differ in the sense that Giant Pandas do not roar. These pandas, however, are prone to bleat, honk, bark, or huff. Younger Giant Pandas croak and squeal. On many occasions the question is asked who the Giant Pandas are related to. The San Diego Zoo expresses their concern for this matter. They explain that scientists regularly ask themselves if pandas are bears, raccoons, or in a group by themselves. [...]
APA Style referenceFor your bibliography
Online readingwith our online reader
Content validatedby our reading committee